Date

November 23, 2021

Location

Online event

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Currently Eastern European Time (EET), UTC +2

Tuesday, 23rd of November 2021
09:00 - 09:15Opening ceremony
Lukas Rasulic, Ioan-Stefan Florian, Tomislav Sajko, Ihsan Solaroglu
09:15 - 10:45Session I
General Data on Vascular Pathology
Chairmen: Tomislav Sajko, Ihsan Solaroglu
09:15 - 09:30Embriological Development of Intracranial Vessels and Anatomy of Perforating Arteries 
Victor Volovici
09:30 - 09:45The importance of anatomy knowledge in cerebrovascular neurosurgery
Tomislav Sajko
09:45 - 10:00Cerebro-vascular disease in general population: Importance, epidemiology, etiology, risk factors
Domagoj Gajski
10:00 - 10:15Nerve and vascular repair following upper extremity injuries
Lukas Rasulic
10:15 - 10:30Early Brain Injury following Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
Ihsan Solaroglu
10:30 - 10:45Discussions
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:45Session II
Aneurysms
Chairmen: Alexandru Vlad Ciurea, Ioan Stefan Florian
11:15 - 11:30Predictive outcome factors (Open Microsurgery) In intracranial aneurysms
Alexandru Vlad Ciurea
11:30 - 11:45Surgical Treatment of Anterior Circulating Aneurysms - Clip reconstruction of complex aneurysms
Ioan Stefan Florian
11:45 - 12:00MCA aneurysms clip or coil?
Nikolay Gabrovsky
12:00 - 12:15Role of Bypass Techniques in Neurosurgery
Alexandrou Andreou
12:15 - 12:30Posterior Circulation Aneurysms - Is there still room for surgery?
Ioan Stefan Florian
12:30 - 12:45Discussions
12:45 - 13:30Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00Session III
Stroke
Chairmen: Nicolas Foroglou, Petar Vulekovici
13:30 - 13:45Management of subarachnoid hemorrhage
Nicolas Foroglou
13:45 - 14:00Decompressive Craniectomy in stroke patients – Indications, procedures and results
Ibrahim Omerhodžić
14:00 - 14:15Surgical Treatment of spontaneous intracranial haemorrhages
Petar Vulekovici
14:15 - 14:30New developments in imagistic diagnosis of cerebro-vascular disease
Stanca Ples
14:30 - 14:45Skull base microsurgical approaches to vascular lesions
Kenan Arnautovic
14:45 - 15:00Discussions
15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:15Session IV
AVMs
Chairmen: Bruno Splawski, Kresimir Rotim
15:30 - 15:45 Cerebral Vascular Malformations -An Overview
Andrej Porčnik
15:45 - 16:00Endovascular Treatment of AVMs
Lucian Marginean
16:00 - 16:15Radiosurgery for AVMs
Hakan Emmez
16:15 - 16:30Surgical Treatment of AVM
Kresimir Rotim
16:30 - 16:45Deep-seated Cavernous Malformation: How I deal with it?
Konstantinos Fountas
16:45 - 17:00Ischemic stroke: emergency diagnostic and treatment
Lucian Marginean
17:00 - 17:15Discussions
17:15 - 17:30Closing remarks

DESIGN YOUR TRAVEL SRL | str. Victor Babeş, nr. 3, ap. 3, Cluj-Napoca, România | RO33853977, J12/3366/2014

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy